?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
December Drabble Day 18 - basched
basched
basched
December Drabble Day 18
Title: Knowing Love 
Characters/Pairings: Emily/Becker
Words: 100
Genre: Romance/fluff
Rating: U
Summary: Emily really appreciates what she's got.
Author's Note:  Day 18! Here is a little bit of Emily/Becker, of which I really do love. I hope you do too. Beta'd by fififolle but mistakes and screwups all mine, if there are any. Enjoy. 


With Lord Henry Merchant, she had never known love or kindness, but now there was another man.  

Becker stood before her, ready for Abby’s party, wearing the pristine uniform of a 19th Century army captain. He looked so handsome, that Emily wished he'd been around before she had met Henry. 

“This chafes!” Becker complained, tugging at the collar. “Can I take it off?”

She smiled.

“Let me help you.”

“I thought you’d never ask!”

He could make her smile and laugh as he did now, but above all Hilary Becker showed her what it was like to be truly loved.


Day 17  Day 19 

Tags: , , , , , ,

36 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
Page 1 of 2
[1] [2]
goldarrow From: goldarrow Date: December 18th, 2012 06:30 am (UTC) (Link)
Aw, sweet.
And judging by the pictures I found, those uniforms would have chafed :)
basched From: basched Date: December 18th, 2012 06:42 am (UTC) (Link)

Thanks!

Yeah, they would chafe terribly, but damn Becker would look so fine! :)
kristen_mara From: kristen_mara Date: December 18th, 2012 08:25 am (UTC) (Link)

LJ ate my first comment...

LOL and yay - I love Emily and Becker as a pairing and I love Becker in that uniform. Emily definitely has the right idea about removing it from him ;)

basched From: basched Date: December 19th, 2012 06:00 am (UTC) (Link)
Bad LJ! It was was screwing up a bit for me last night when I tried to reply.

Ah well!

Yay! Emily/Becker are a lovely pairing for sure! And hell yeah, undressing him is part of the fun! Whoo!

Thanks for the comment! Glad you liked it.
freddiejoey From: freddiejoey Date: December 18th, 2012 08:36 am (UTC) (Link)
That's lovely
basched From: basched Date: December 19th, 2012 06:00 am (UTC) (Link)

Thanks luv! xx :)
natchris From: natchris Date: December 18th, 2012 08:59 am (UTC) (Link)
Love those images
basched From: basched Date: December 19th, 2012 06:01 am (UTC) (Link)

Thank you! :)
fififolle From: fififolle Date: December 18th, 2012 09:00 am (UTC) (Link)
Aw, this is very lovely! I think I like Emily/Becker!
basched From: basched Date: December 19th, 2012 06:02 am (UTC) (Link)
You think Fifi? lol Aw what's not to like about these two!

XD

Thank you very much, I'm so pleased that you liked it and the pairing! Cheers!
judithjohn From: judithjohn Date: December 18th, 2012 10:08 am (UTC) (Link)
Nice pairing!
basched From: basched Date: December 19th, 2012 06:02 am (UTC) (Link)
It is isn't it?! :) Sweet!

Cheers.
nietie From: nietie Date: December 18th, 2012 02:12 pm (UTC) (Link)
This is so sweet! Love it.
A 19th Century army captain. *swoon*
basched From: basched Date: December 19th, 2012 06:04 am (UTC) (Link)
*swoon & thud*

I know! Becker in that uniform is such a yummy thought! XD heee!

Pleased that you loved it. Much thanks!
eriah211 From: eriah211 Date: December 18th, 2012 02:43 pm (UTC) (Link)
Aaww, sweet. And yay for Becker in vintage uniform, yaummy image *g*
basched From: basched Date: December 19th, 2012 06:05 am (UTC) (Link)

Why thank you! :) And lots of YAY for Becker in vintage uniform! It's all good!

*g*
joshinator From: joshinator Date: December 19th, 2012 03:34 am (UTC) (Link)
Hot stuff!
basched From: basched Date: December 19th, 2012 06:06 am (UTC) (Link)

Thank you! :)
flaccidduck From: flaccidduck Date: December 19th, 2012 04:01 am (UTC) (Link)
Hubba hubba!
basched From: basched Date: December 19th, 2012 06:07 am (UTC) (Link)

Heee! Very much so! XD Fanks!
aunteeneenah From: aunteeneenah Date: December 19th, 2012 04:04 am (UTC) (Link)
oooo, now that's a pairing I'd never considered. I like it. *g*
basched From: basched Date: December 19th, 2012 06:08 am (UTC) (Link)

It's a great pairing, I haven't written much of them, but when I do...it's so wonderful.

I'm glad you like it. Thanks always for reading! :)
knitekat From: knitekat Date: December 19th, 2012 10:09 pm (UTC) (Link)
Lovely and they make a nice pairing too.
basched From: basched Date: December 19th, 2012 10:59 pm (UTC) (Link)

They does make a nice pairing don't they? :)

Heartfelt thanks for reading! :)
celeste9 From: celeste9 Date: December 20th, 2012 05:25 am (UTC) (Link)
Cute! I do like the idea of them together.
basched From: basched Date: December 20th, 2012 11:35 am (UTC) (Link)

Thanks! I like the pairing too! I'm pleased that you liked it.
deinonychus_1 From: deinonychus_1 Date: December 20th, 2012 07:57 pm (UTC) (Link)
Awwwwwww! Also... OMFG! Becker in period military uniform!!!! EPIC NOM!!!!!!!! ;-)
basched From: basched Date: December 20th, 2012 08:36 pm (UTC) (Link)

Is it such a dishy and lovely thought? Becker in period military uni? *squee* Very epic nom!

D, I'm thrilled you liked it. :)
dreamer_98 From: dreamer_98 Date: December 20th, 2012 09:57 pm (UTC) (Link)
Aww, very sweet. *Swoons at the mental image of Becker in uniform*
basched From: basched Date: December 21st, 2012 10:31 pm (UTC) (Link)
Why thank you!

Swoon away lass! Swoon! I'm grinning from ear to ear every time I think about Becker in uniform!

Cheers!
36 comments or Leave a comment
Page 1 of 2
[1] [2]