?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
Happy (Belated) Birthday BigTitch! - basched
basched
basched
Happy (Belated) Birthday BigTitch!
Title: Afternoon In The Sun
Characters/Pairings: Ryan/Stephen, Jenny, Cutter, Abby, Connor
Rating: 15
Words: 1,973
Summary: Ryan gets a little distracted.
Author's Note: This is a belated birthday fic written for  bigtitch She gave me the prompt 'picnic' and this was what I came up with.  Sorry I couldn't get this posted before I left but I hope you still like this. Thanks muchly to fififolle for the beta, but any mistakes are entirely down to me.  Note: I was told to mention this does have slight food porn! Just in case! ;)  Enjoy.



There was a light breeze, it brought a cool freshness to the humidity and heat that hung thick in the air.  There were couples and families all around the park, so happy, intimate and comfortable, but they were completely unaware of what was going on.

Ryan walked amongst them as he scanned the line of trees in the distance.  The other members of his team were doing the same, all in civvies and being as discreet as possible.  Ryan hoped that there wasn’t an incursion and that Cutter and the others had closed the anomaly in time, but they had to make sure. There were no signs as yet, but that didn’t mean that something hadn’t come through.

It was so hot, but Ryan was used to hotter. He had endured worse weather than this during his various postings, but his t-shirt was soaking, it clung uncomfortably to his torso, and right now he badly wanted to strip himself of it.  Any normal person would, right?  If he took his off now, then people would be extremely curious about the piece he had concealed upon him.

“No incursion.” Cutter’s voice spoke through Ryan’s earpiece about ten minutes later. “Stand down, people. Nothing came through the anomaly. We’re clear.”

That was the end of that.  The danger and risk to the public came and went pretty quickly and now all that Ryan had to do was go back to the ARC, write up his report, debrief his team and go home.

Or maybe he would come back here.

It was still the afternoon and he hadn’t had any lunch yet.  Maybe he could have a meal here.

As Ryan walked back to the car, his mind went through every detail of the debrief he would give to his team, along with the weapons count, the forms he needed to fill out (which ones he had to give to Lester, Lorraine and various other departments) and at the same time he listed what he might make to eat.

Spiced chicken with a fresh salad side drizzled in a little dressing or sour cream? Even better he could make fajitas, he had some wraps somewhere in that kitchen.  Ryan also knew he had some strawberries back home too, so they would be perfect to go afterwards, with some fresh double cream, of course.  As tomorrow was his day off as well, a couple of bottles of his favourite beer might wash down nicely with the fajitas.  It would be simply perfect, even more so if he brought his favourite book and relaxed…for once.

It had been a long time since he had been able to relax. Taking this posting, with the ARC, was not often free-time friendly.

Ryan’s stomach rumbled at the thought of the picnic and the food so he quickened his pace.

He nearly stumbled and fell flat on his face when they met up with Cutter and the others.

“You just can’t keep that damned shirt on can you, Hart?” joked Cutter.

Ryan couldn’t say anything for the sight of Stephen Hart, half naked and dripping with sweat as he dumped his rifle in the back of the car, was more than a surprise.  Cutter’s second in command had done what Ryan had longed to do, taken off his t-shirt and worked on his tan whilst he well…worked.

It was all right for some.

Ryan felt stunned, like he couldn’t move.  Ryan glared as a single drop of sweat trailed from Stephen’s temple, down the side of his face and onto his chest. He then followed it as it fell across his nipple and slid all the way down over his abdomen, where it disappeared beneath the waistline of his jeans.  When it vanished, Ryan was still staring, staring very much at the contours of Stephen’s pelvic bones as the jeans barely rested upon his hips.  He was staring and feeling a bit light-headed.

“If you’ve quite finished ogling him!”

Ryan snapped out of his trance, very aware of how much he was now salivating and how hot his cheeks were now burning with the added embarrassment of being caught, but then he breathed a sigh of relief when he noticed that Connor and everyone else were looking at and addressing Abby, Jenny and the two female soldiers on Ryan’s team.

“He shouldn’t be allowed to strip off like that! It’s a distraction!” said Jenny quickly, walking away, with Cutter laughing as he followed.  “It’s unprofessional!”

“And you ladies wearing those low cut tops aren’t?”  Cutter’s remark earned him a bemused smirk from Jenny.

Abby and the other women agreed with Jenny and the rest of the teams dispersed to get in their own vehicles, all having their own discussion regarding proper attire when dealing with anomalies and creatures, leaving Ryan to drive back the last vehicle…with Stephen.

Shit.

It had to end up like this, especially after the thoughts he had just go through his mind.

Stephen ran a hand through his sweaty hair and grinned directly at Ryan.

 Shit.

Now, Tom Ryan was more than hot. He was hungry, thirsty and feeling more than a bit turned on at the other man as he climbed into the passenger seat. While Ryan had always been attracted to Stephen since they first met, it was an attraction that he had never let interfere with his job… It was also one he never acted upon for he knew that it would only complicate things.

It hadn’t bothered him before, he had managed to keep a pretty cool lid on his feelings when working with Hart, and thankfully a lot of the time, Stephen was with the other team, Ryan’s only backing them up from a distance.

However, it was complicated now as they drove back to the ARC together.

Ryan was finding it just a little bit difficult to concentrate on his driving, when Stephen was sitting so casually in the seat next to him, one foot propped up on the dash and his hands clasped behind his head.

His bare flesh was right there. His body was sweating and no matter how much the air conditioning was turned up, it did nothing to dampen the very strong Stephen smell that was wafting about in the car. It made Ryan’s nose twitch…as well as his cock.

“Whoa! Steady, Captain! Concentrate! Watch what you’re doing!”

Stephen cried out when Ryan began to veer the vehicle over to the other side of the road and the blaring of another car’s horn snapped him back to reality. Ryan gasped, not believing that he had just had a lapse like that, but he managed to regain his composure.

Ryan focused on the road and on the other vehicles around him, or rather he tried to. His eyes kept fleeting to where Stephen was sitting and how he was now wiping a hand across his chest…that lovely, toned bare chest….

Damn it! Think of something else! Food!  Chicken! Strawberries! Beer! 

Ryan’s stomach rumbled painfully.

That’s better.

“I know what it’s like. I’m a bit peckish myself.” Stephen flashed him a big beaming grin and rubbed his stomach. “If we get back to the ARC in one piece, I’m sure we can get something to eat.”

“Yeah. I’m starving,” Ryan replied, as monotone as he could muster. 

“I was thinking of taking some food back to that park. It looks a great place to relax with a couple of beers.”

Ryan’s grip on the wheel tightened, his abdomen clenched hard as a swell of excitement began to heat him up inside.

“Really? I was thinking the same thing.”

“We should have lunch together, you and me. We can make a picnic out of it.”

There was a long burst of another car horn and the screeching of tyres as again the large black Lexus veered out of its designated lane. Ryan cursed and swore loudly, mainly at himself for reacting so, before he swerved past several more cars and pulled over at the side of the road.

Okay, what did you just do, you utter knob? What is wrong with you?

“Captain? Ryan? Are you okay?” Stephen asked.

No. His heart was racing and he was getting a hard on for this man, this man who he really didn’t know all that well and he was damned hungry.  He had nearly caused two RTAs because he was swooning over a bit of naked flesh? He was panicking, because…had he just been asked out on a picnic? A date?

“Did…did you just ask me out?” he stammered, scowling and flipping the finger to an angry motorist who was yelling at them as he drove by. “What…what did you mean by it?”

Stephen just smiled. No, it was definitely a smirk. He smirked!

“Probably the way you’ve been hoping to ask me out for the last several months.  Jenny and the girls weren’t the only one ogling me, I noticed.  They're not the ones of interest to me…you however…are. So? Do you want to have lunch with me?”

Lunch. Nothing more, nothing less.  Well, maybe?

Ryan took some deep mental breaths and tried to maintain what composure he had.  He had been in worse situations than this, he had been on the brink of death and had not been even remotely fazed, but this was making him act like a crazy person.

The debrief.

The forms.

Ryan mentally disassembled his C8 carbine and then reassembled it, but even that didn’t help.

Chicken.

Beer.

Strawberries and cream.

It was just the two of them, sitting on the grass with the food laid out on the blanket, sipping beers that had been kept cold in the cool box, and talking.  They ate, they got to know one another and the ARC wasn’t even mentioned. It was wonderful, it was comfortable.
The shirts were discarded and then it was lie back and soak up the sun. Eyes closed, still talking, joking and laughing as they sunbathed….it was wonderful.

Then it happened.  Ryan had the one thought, the simple thought of ‘what harm would it do to accept his offer?’ and instantly the image came into his mind.

Ryan was lain out on the grass, the individual blades tickled his skin, but despite the scorching heat of the sun, he was shivering, shivering as the cold trickle of cream poured over his body, sliding down and pooling in his belly button. He was shivering as the cold beer was poured over the cream, before a strawberry was slid across his torso and pressed lightly at his mouth for a bite. 
The sweet juice fizzed in his mouth, it seeped from the corners of his lips and he couldn’t suppress his groan, nor could he contain himself as Stephen Hart, straddled across his legs, bent down and proceeded to delve his tongue into his belly button.

“Fine!” Ryan snapped out of his lurid fantasy and started up the car, looking anywhere except at Stephen. “But just lunch! Nothing more!”

“Fine.” Stephen chuckled. “Just lunch. I promise. It’ll be nothing more than a picnic in the park. But do you think you can get us safely back to the ARC though?”


**********

Jenny looked them both up and down.

She was not impressed, but for once she really didn’t know what to say.
Indecent behaviour was not what she expected when she came down to the police station to bail them out, but seeing them still grinning like naughty school boys, what else could it have been?

“You two, do you realise how pissed Lester is going to be when he hears of this?”

They didn’t respond. They continued to grin and she knew they were trying very hard not to laugh.

“What the hell happened?”

Ryan shrugged his shoulders.

“It was just lunch.”


Tags: , , , , ,

24 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
reggietate From: reggietate Date: June 3rd, 2013 10:57 am (UTC) (Link)
'Just lunch' - yeah, and I just saw a squadron of pigs fly over my garden :-D Tasty fic.
basched From: basched Date: June 3rd, 2013 11:49 am (UTC) (Link)

Lol! Well, least it was a good lunch. ;) Glad you liked it. Thanks.
kristen_mara From: kristen_mara Date: June 3rd, 2013 11:30 am (UTC) (Link)

Oh boys, boys!!

LOL at the end line


basched From: basched Date: June 3rd, 2013 11:50 am (UTC) (Link)

Bless 'em! ;) Thanks for reading!
lukadreaming From: lukadreaming Date: June 3rd, 2013 01:10 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yumyumyumyumyum! And LOL at the end!
basched From: basched Date: June 3rd, 2013 04:06 pm (UTC) (Link)

It does make one hungry don't it? :)

Thanks very much Luka. Glad you liked.
bluealbertaskys From: bluealbertaskys Date: June 3rd, 2013 01:13 pm (UTC) (Link)
*lol at the end line* I believe you boys, hundreds wouldn't!

... yep this is going quite a way to helping me ship Ryan/Stephen.

Edited at 2013-06-03 01:14 pm (UTC)
basched From: basched Date: June 3rd, 2013 04:07 pm (UTC) (Link)

Why thank you! :) I'm pleased you enjoyed it and that you're loving Ryan/Stephen more! :)
nietie From: nietie Date: June 3rd, 2013 03:14 pm (UTC) (Link)
Just lunch?! My *rse! Ryan, you lucky b*stard!

Sorry for all the swearing, but I'm so jealous! *g*
basched From: basched Date: June 3rd, 2013 04:16 pm (UTC) (Link)

LOL!

No worries on the swearing, it's very understandable. I'm still in a daze about eating off of Ryan......*hungry now.*

Thanks for the lovely comments! lol
goldarrow From: goldarrow Date: June 3rd, 2013 05:27 pm (UTC) (Link)
OMG. *howls*
Ryan has the most delightful imagination!

And the last line. OMG the last line.
*runs off to take cold shower at the images*

*g* for Stephen shirtless and the attendant drools from all females (and one male).
LOL for the 'appropriate' attire for male vs female!

This was brilliant!
basched From: basched Date: June 3rd, 2013 08:28 pm (UTC) (Link)
I am so pleased it made you laugh! XD Thanks very much for reading! Means a lot! :)
bigtitch From: bigtitch Date: June 3rd, 2013 06:53 pm (UTC) (Link)
LOL! That's brilliant! Love the mental images! Thank you so much!
basched From: basched Date: June 3rd, 2013 08:31 pm (UTC) (Link)

Oh yay! I'm pleased you liked it! Thank you for inspiring me. Hope you had a nice birthday too! :)
knitekat From: knitekat Date: June 3rd, 2013 07:47 pm (UTC) (Link)
LOL, Ryan has an active imagination - and I'm sure lunch was just lunch, boys ;)

*purrs*
basched From: basched Date: June 3rd, 2013 08:32 pm (UTC) (Link)

Ryan has a GOOD imagination! lol

It was a good lunch to me thinks!

Thanks again Kat! :)
fififolle From: fififolle Date: June 3rd, 2013 08:24 pm (UTC) (Link)
*giggle*
Delicious fic!! *g*
basched From: basched Date: June 3rd, 2013 08:36 pm (UTC) (Link)

Thanks Fifi! Thank you very much! Glad you liked it? :)
fredbassett From: fredbassett Date: June 4th, 2013 08:21 pm (UTC) (Link)
This is chock full of the most delicious images! Stephen's hipbones were especially memorable!

Loved the whole thing, and the boys acting all innocent at the end was lovely.
basched From: basched Date: June 6th, 2013 01:16 pm (UTC) (Link)

Hee! I'm pleased that you liked this! I did so enjoy writing it!

Thanks for the comments, means a lot! :)
clea2011 From: clea2011 Date: June 6th, 2013 10:15 pm (UTC) (Link)
Delicious and great last line:)
basched From: basched Date: June 8th, 2013 10:21 am (UTC) (Link)
Thank you! :) Glad you liked.

Edited at 2013-06-08 10:22 am (UTC)
deinonychus_1 From: deinonychus_1 Date: June 9th, 2013 02:49 pm (UTC) (Link)
Heehee! Poor distracted Ryan, that wasn't very professional!
basched From: basched Date: June 9th, 2013 09:29 pm (UTC) (Link)

Well, Stephen is very distracting! ;)

Thanks for reading! :)
24 comments or Leave a comment