?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
Soldier Boys: Twenty Three - basched
basched
basched
Soldier Boys: Twenty Three
Title Never Alone
Characters/Pairing Becker
Words 100
Genre:  Hurt/Comfort, Angst 
Rating U   
Warning:  Mention of canon character deaths
Summary Despite all the loss and tragedy, Becker is not alone. Someone is watching over him. 
Author's Note Day 23! I'm sorry again for the canonness. Thanks as always to  fififolle  and to  deinonychus_1  


Tom had spoken about all of them, Cutter, Jenny, Abby, Connor, even Lester.

Yet working with them, protecting them and bonding with them gave Becker a new lease of life. He smiled and laughed more and that was wonderful to see.

When Nick Cutter died, Becker lost a good friend but he had others to help him through his grief.

When Danny, Abby and Connor went missing, when Sarah died, he quit, he broke apart

Lester tried to help, but Becker rejected anything from anyone

Plans were put into motion.

It would be strange, but it had to be done


Twenty Two   Twenty Four

Tags: , , , , , ,

27 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
natchris From: natchris Date: January 28th, 2013 11:43 am (UTC) (Link)
*offers all hugs necessary*
basched From: basched Date: January 28th, 2013 05:12 pm (UTC) (Link)

:) Bless. He does need them doesn't he?
aunteeneenah From: aunteeneenah Date: January 28th, 2013 02:03 pm (UTC) (Link)
Aw, Becker, hang in there baby, it'll get better. I promise. **scrabbles around for a tissue** Lovely angst.
basched From: basched Date: January 28th, 2013 05:12 pm (UTC) (Link)

It will get better. :)

Thank you very much!
nietie From: nietie Date: January 28th, 2013 02:09 pm (UTC) (Link)
Aww, very sad. And Becker rejecting help is even more sad :(
basched From: basched Date: January 28th, 2013 05:18 pm (UTC) (Link)

It is sad, especially with Becker rejecting help.

Sorry...it'll get better. Hopefully. ;)

Thanks lass!
adafrog From: adafrog Date: January 28th, 2013 02:11 pm (UTC) (Link)
hmm.....plans?
basched From: basched Date: January 28th, 2013 05:21 pm (UTC) (Link)

Plans. There be plans afoot. :)
freddiejoey From: freddiejoey Date: January 28th, 2013 02:17 pm (UTC) (Link)
Lovely babe
basched From: basched Date: January 28th, 2013 05:22 pm (UTC) (Link)

Thanks GAL. :)
fredbassett From: fredbassett Date: January 28th, 2013 02:38 pm (UTC) (Link)
Ouch, poor Becker! But despite all the angst I love this story.
basched From: basched Date: January 28th, 2013 05:26 pm (UTC) (Link)

I am so mean aren't I?

I'm pleased that you're liking it, despite the fact its so angsty. Cheers.
dreamer_98 From: dreamer_98 Date: January 28th, 2013 03:15 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh Becker. Just when he was starting to heal, fresh wounds opened up.
basched From: basched Date: January 28th, 2013 05:27 pm (UTC) (Link)

I am so rotten to him.

Thanks for reading though! :)
fififolle From: fififolle Date: January 28th, 2013 06:13 pm (UTC) (Link)
It's all too much!! Poor Becker.
Something has to be done! *g*
eriah211 From: eriah211 Date: January 28th, 2013 08:35 pm (UTC) (Link)
Poor Becker! He keeps losing the people he loves *weeps*
basched From: basched Date: January 29th, 2013 06:43 am (UTC) (Link)

Don't worry...things will be okay. :) He'll have someone!

Thanks muchly!
knitekat From: knitekat Date: January 28th, 2013 10:37 pm (UTC) (Link)
Poor Becker *hugs hin* You are being mean to him ;)

Ooh, *ears perk up* plans. Plans sound good.
basched From: basched Date: January 29th, 2013 06:44 am (UTC) (Link)

I really don't understand why I am so rotten to him. *sigh* ;)

Aye! Plans be good! Well kinda.

Cheers Kat!
clea2011 From: clea2011 Date: January 28th, 2013 11:25 pm (UTC) (Link)
Poor old Becker.
basched From: basched Date: January 29th, 2013 06:46 am (UTC) (Link)

Old? ;)

Mebbe something nice will happen to him soon. :)
judithjohn From: judithjohn Date: January 29th, 2013 01:24 am (UTC) (Link)
Great drabble
basched From: basched Date: January 29th, 2013 06:46 am (UTC) (Link)

Thank you! :)
deinonychus_1 From: deinonychus_1 Date: January 31st, 2013 09:47 pm (UTC) (Link)
Ooooh, intriguing. *huggles the poor angsty baby again, just because*
basched From: basched Date: February 1st, 2013 08:26 am (UTC) (Link)

He really does need them! :) Thanks again!
lsellersfic From: lsellersfic Date: February 2nd, 2013 01:44 pm (UTC) (Link)
Waah!! Poor poor Becker!
basched From: basched Date: February 3rd, 2013 10:40 am (UTC) (Link)


Thank you for reading and yeah... poor Becker. He really can't get a break. Who knows, things might get better.
27 comments or Leave a comment