?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
Soldier Boys: Twenty Four - basched
basched
basched
Soldier Boys: Twenty Four
Title Git
Characters/Pairings Becker, Matt 
Genre Gen, light humour
Words 100
Rating U
Summary The ARC gets a new field leader. 
Author's Note Day 24!  Posting this one up early as I gotta dash to the hospital for my ear scan today! (eek!) but I hope this will prove to be a bit lighter and less cruel to our beloved Becker. Much thanks to everyone who is reading this series and of course to  fififolle    who beta'd and to  deinonychus_1  who made the shiny icon!  


Becker didn’t want to like this new guy.

He was making far too many changes, plus he was a git.

He was a git because everyone else liked him. He was a git because he was very good at what he did and he was good at learning everything so quickly.

He was a git, plain and simple.

His voice was annoying and so was the way he smirked. Becker was determined not to like him, the guy was so damned smug!

Even when Connor and Abby came back, they liked him too!

Then, Becker found out who he was.



Twenty Three   Twenty Five

Tags: , , , , ,

24 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
fififolle From: fififolle Date: January 29th, 2013 08:03 am (UTC) (Link)
HOLY CRAP, IT'S MATT! THE Matt.

*cackles gleefully*
basched From: basched Date: January 29th, 2013 02:32 pm (UTC) (Link)

LOL!

Fifi! Bless! *hugs*
freddiejoey From: freddiejoey Date: January 29th, 2013 11:39 am (UTC) (Link)
Oh.....

*flails*
basched From: basched Date: January 29th, 2013 02:32 pm (UTC) (Link)

Good flails or bad flails? ;)
fredbassett From: fredbassett Date: January 29th, 2013 11:39 am (UTC) (Link)
Eeeeeeeeeeee!!

This is getting deliciously complicated.

Hope the scan goes OK.
basched From: basched Date: January 29th, 2013 02:34 pm (UTC) (Link)

Thanks Fred! Glad you're liking and eeeeeeing! :)

Scan went well! Cheers!
nietie From: nietie Date: January 29th, 2013 12:06 pm (UTC) (Link)
*sporfle* Poor Becker.
And the more you hate it some one at first, the more you're going to love him (every romance film/book is like that *g*)
basched From: basched Date: January 29th, 2013 02:35 pm (UTC) (Link)

Hmm... that's possible. ;)

Much thanks Nietie. Always. *hugs*
dreamer_98 From: dreamer_98 Date: January 29th, 2013 02:39 pm (UTC) (Link)
LOL! I love how against Matt Becker is (probably because he's fighting the attraction). :)
basched From: basched Date: January 29th, 2013 04:44 pm (UTC) (Link)

Possibly. Possibly! ;)

Thanks!
eriah211 From: eriah211 Date: January 29th, 2013 04:16 pm (UTC) (Link)
Poor Becker, he is so determined not to like him and he is going to fail so badly *hugs him*

Edited at 2013-01-29 04:16 pm (UTC)
basched From: basched Date: January 29th, 2013 04:45 pm (UTC) (Link)

He might do. ;) XD
aunteeneenah From: aunteeneenah Date: January 29th, 2013 06:20 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh ohhh, he's here! Matt has arrived and I think Becker's gonna end up liking him... a lot! *g*
basched From: basched Date: January 29th, 2013 07:55 pm (UTC) (Link)

Probably. ;)

Hee!
knitekat From: knitekat Date: January 29th, 2013 06:22 pm (UTC) (Link)
Ooh, Matt's arrived and Becker is fighting the attraction.
basched From: basched Date: January 29th, 2013 07:58 pm (UTC) (Link)

Yup. He's fighting it. :)

Thanks.
adafrog From: adafrog Date: January 30th, 2013 12:12 am (UTC) (Link)
Innnnteresting.... :)
basched From: basched Date: January 30th, 2013 12:13 pm (UTC) (Link)

Thanks! :)
flaccidduck From: flaccidduck Date: January 30th, 2013 04:06 am (UTC) (Link)
Waiting on the next one with bated breath
basched From: basched Date: January 30th, 2013 12:14 pm (UTC) (Link)

Why thank you! :) Cheers!
deinonychus_1 From: deinonychus_1 Date: January 31st, 2013 09:50 pm (UTC) (Link)
Poor stubborn Becker. I sense this is going to get rather complicated pretty soon.
basched From: basched Date: February 1st, 2013 08:27 am (UTC) (Link)

:) Yup. Pretty much.

Cheers D!
lsellersfic From: lsellersfic Date: February 3rd, 2013 01:21 pm (UTC) (Link)
Ooh! I wonder how he found out.
basched From: basched Date: February 3rd, 2013 07:39 pm (UTC) (Link)


I might have to do something about that. :) Thank you.
24 comments or Leave a comment