?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
Happy (belated) birthday Lukadreaming! - basched
basched
basched
Happy (belated) birthday Lukadreaming!
Title Down and Dirty
Characters/Pairings Ryan/Stephen, Connor
Words 479
Genre Humour
Summary Stephen gets a little muddy.
Author's Note: This is a little something for lukadreaming for her birthday a couple of days ago. From the list of prompts you gave me, down and dirty was the one that resulted in this. It's actually a wee sequel to last year's drabble Doped This is beta'd by fredbassett but all mistakes are mine. Enjoy! 



“I got it! I got it!”

Ryan couldn’t help but laugh when Stephen went to grab at the young Ornithomimus, but the theropod was swift and dodged the lunge easily, causing Stephen to become unbalanced.

Ryan became hysterical, tears rolled down his cheeks at the sound of the very loud splat as Stephen fell flat on his face in the mud.  His laughter continued as Stephen rolled round in an attempt to get up. He was a right sight.

“Connor?”

“No worries, Ryan! We got it!”

There was the sound of a tranq-gun and a thud as the Ornithomimus passed out.  Abby had got in a good shot.  Ryan managed to compose himself, but only for a second. He sniggered as Stephen tried to get up and slipped even more. Ryan had to try to stifle more chuckles with his hand, but every time Stephen tried to gain his footing, he slipped again.

Eventually, Ryan couldn’t stand it any more, he walked over to Stephen and held out his hand.

Stephen took it and the squelch of mud between their palms nearly set Ryan off again, but instead he helped Stephen up and became suddenly entranced by his partner.

The mud had soaked Stephen’s  t-shirt, making it cling to his body. It emphasised the muscles on his torso, the mud and wetness dripped down his arms and damn… Ryan was getting turned on. Dirty Stephen was hot.

Ryan lifted a hand up and gently wiped the mud from one side of Stephen’s face.

“That was not funny,” Stephen said, as Ryan wiped the other cheek.

“I beg to differ.” Ryan leaned in close, his mouth was mere inches away from Stephen’s, but he couldn’t bring himself to actually kiss him, not now. “You know… you could have shot it. You still have your tranq gun.”

“Yeah… I do. I might still shoot something… or someone.”

Ryan chuckled.  “Like you did last time? I don’t think so. Come on… let’s get you back to the ARC and get you showered. I can scrub your back if you’d like?”

The smile through the mud on Stephen’s face was adorable.

“I’d like that a lot.”

Ryan turned his head to whisper in Stephen’s ear. He placed a hand on a very muddy backside.  “I can get into all the nooks and crannies… clean you right out.”

“Hmm… I can’t wait.”

There was a click and a sharp pain in his arse. Ryan’s eyes went wide in shock.  Then he felt a tingling sensation in his backside, which ran up the rest of his body. Everything went hazy.

“Wha-?”  Ryan grinned and looked at the tranq dart firmly lodged in his buttock.

Stephen had shot him… again.

Damn it.

Ryan snorted, giggled and then fell down, face right in the mud.

“That was for laughing. See you in the showers later, lover boy.”

Tags: , , , , , , ,

18 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
nietie From: nietie Date: January 23rd, 2014 01:56 pm (UTC) (Link)
The boys are so mean to each other (and I love it) *giggles*
basched From: basched Date: January 23rd, 2014 02:57 pm (UTC) (Link)

They are...but playfully so! ;)

Thanks for reading Nietie! XD
clea2011 From: clea2011 Date: January 23rd, 2014 05:27 pm (UTC) (Link)
LOL! Cute :) I'm sure Ryan will get him back for that later *g*
basched From: basched Date: January 23rd, 2014 06:13 pm (UTC) (Link)

Oh yeah... he will. :)

Thanks Clea! *g*
goldarrow From: goldarrow Date: January 23rd, 2014 06:23 pm (UTC) (Link)
Sneaky Stephen!
I think he's going to be paying for that one later.
Cute!
basched From: basched Date: January 25th, 2014 12:06 pm (UTC) (Link)

Er...yeah he is going to pay...but I don't think he'll mind! ;)

Thanks for reading.
dreamer_98 From: dreamer_98 Date: January 23rd, 2014 07:36 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yummy, dirty boys. Delightful!
basched From: basched Date: January 25th, 2014 12:07 pm (UTC) (Link)

Hmm! Yes indeed! Thanks very much. Glad you liked.
knitekat From: knitekat Date: January 23rd, 2014 07:56 pm (UTC) (Link)
Hmmm, muddy Stephen and a shower... somehow I don't think Ryan will be happy with him ;)
basched From: basched Date: January 25th, 2014 12:10 pm (UTC) (Link)

Well he might not be thrilled about being shot in the bum again but the shower with Stephen might make things better.

Cheers for reading.
lukadreaming From: lukadreaming Date: January 23rd, 2014 08:17 pm (UTC) (Link)
Ooh, thanks so much, sweetie! This is so much fun - I giggled all the way through!

Yum yum yum for dirty and sneaky Stephen and for all the fun they're going to have in the shower soon!

Thank you so much for writing me birthday fic!

*Hugs*
basched From: basched Date: January 25th, 2014 12:13 pm (UTC) (Link)

Thank you. I'm so pleased that you liked it! As soon as I saw the prompt the idea was instant.

It was lovely to write...I might have to get around to doing the shower scene sometime. I dunno!

*hugs*

cordeliadelayne From: cordeliadelayne Date: January 23rd, 2014 08:18 pm (UTC) (Link)
Hee!
basched From: basched Date: January 25th, 2014 12:14 pm (UTC) (Link)

Thanks.
fififolle From: fififolle Date: January 24th, 2014 06:27 pm (UTC) (Link)
Hahaha! He was asking for it :D
basched From: basched Date: January 25th, 2014 12:15 pm (UTC) (Link)

For laughing...oh yeah he was. :)

Thanks for reading Fifi. Glad you liked.
fredbassett From: fredbassett Date: January 24th, 2014 08:06 pm (UTC) (Link)
Stephen is probably the only person who could look sexy covered in mud!
basched From: basched Date: January 25th, 2014 12:16 pm (UTC) (Link)

Mebbe. I think Ryan might look just as sexy! ;)

Thanks Fred!
18 comments or Leave a comment